Exchange witness list s that include the witnesses' names, email addresses, and cell and landline phone numbers before the hearing ; b. MCL 766.12; see also MCR 6.110(C). In mediation, a neutral third party helps parents compromise. . At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation. See Chapter 14for discussion of traditional waiver. Restitution in Michigan is a victim's Constitutional right and mandatory. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. now! An evidentiary hearing is any type of court proceeding that involves the submission of evidence before a judge. File a Motion for Ginther Hearing with our Michigan Post-Conviction Attorneys, who have handled criminal appeal motions successfully. The opposing party has an opportunity to cross-examine those witnesses and also call witnesses of their own after the moving party concludes their direct examination. You have the right to question the witnesses and the evidence. See Section 6.1(H)and Section 15.1(D). Documents and digital evidence such as social media posts and text messages are the most common kinds of evidence to manage during a virtual hearing. For a thorough discussion of these requirements, see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.13. And you can request similar information from the other parent.